Data privacy statement of Skyworker Trade AG

Skyworker Trade AG (CHE-106.515.852) is the operator of the website skyworkertrade.ch, and therefore responsible for gathering, processing and using your personal data and reconciling the data processing with Swiss law.

It is important to us that you trust us. Therefore, we take the subject of data privacy seriously and take care to ensure corresponding security. We comply, of course, with the statutory provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance on the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and, to the extent applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”).

So that you know what personal data we gather from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the following information.

1. Scope and purpose of the gathering, processing and use of personal data

When visiting www.skyworkertrade.ch

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store any access in a log file. The following data is, in the process, gathered without your involvement, and stored until such time as it is automatically deleted by us, at the latest after twelve months.

  • The IP address of the computer submitting the request
  • The date and time of the access
  • The name and URL of the file accessed
  • The website from which the access came
  • The operating system of your PC and the browser used by you
  • The country from which you have accessed our website and the language settings in your browser
  • The name of your Internet access provider
  • The volume of data transmitted
  • A status notification in regard to successful access

This data is gathered and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), permanently guaranteeing the system security and stability and enabling our online services to be optimised, preventing fraudulent activities or abuse of the website or in connection with the website, adhering to the requirements of the applicable laws, protecting the security of an individual, as well as the rights and property of Skyworker Trade AG, and preventing deception or security-related or technical problems, as well as for internal statistical purposes. This constitutes our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The IP address is in particular used to record the country of residence of the website and to set the language of the website accordingly. The IP address is also evaluated for statistical purposes when the network infrastructure of www.skyworkertrade.ch is attacked.

Furthermore, we use pixels and cookies when our website is visited for the use of web analysis services. You can find further details about this in Arts. 5 and 6 of this Data Privacy Statement.

When using the contact form

You have, on our website, the possibility to make a contact enquiry by using the contact form. It is mandatory to provide the following personal details:

  • Company
  • First and last names
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Reason for making contact

The above data is necessary for the data processing. You may also give further data voluntarily (address, postcode/town and message). We only use said data for answering your contact enquiry in the best way possible and in a personalised manner. Our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR consists in processing your contact enquiry. You may object to such processing of data at any time (in regard to contact details, please see Art. 9 below).

When subscribing to/unsubscribing from our newsletter

On our website you can also subscribe to our newsletter. The following data is to be specified when registering:

  • First and last names
  • E-mail address

The above data is necessary for the data processing. You may also give further data voluntarily (company, address, postcode/town and country). We exclusively process this data in order to personalise the information and offers sent to you and enable us to better target the latter to your interests.

By registering, you grant us your consent to process the data specified for sending the newsletter to the address given by you regularly and for the statistical evaluation of the usage patterns and the optimisation of the newsletter. Such consent provides the legal basis for the processing of your e-mail address within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical implementation of promotional measures and to pass on your data for this purpose (cf. Art. 2 below).

At the end of each newsletter you will find a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Once you have unsubscribed from the newsletter, your personal data is deleted. It is only processed further in anonymised form in order to optimise our newsletter.

When making contact by electronic mail (e-mail)

Any information that you send us unencrypted by electronic mail (e-mail) can possibly be read by third parties while being transmitted. We can, as a rule, not check your identity, and do not know who an e-mail address belongs to. Legally secure communication by way of simple e-mail is therefore not guaranteed. Like many e-mail providers, we deploy filters to catch any undesired advertisements (“SPAM filters”), which, in rare cases, also wrongly classify normal e-mails as unwanted advertisements and delete them.

E-mails which contain malware (“viruses”) are automatically deleted by us in any case.

If you wish to send us messages worthy of protection, we recommend sending them to us through the post in the conventional way. Please also let us know whether and in what way we can send you encrypted e-mails in answer to your messages, and whether – if this should not be possible – you agree with an unencrypted answer to your letter by e-mail. If you do not have the requested facilities to receive encrypted e-mails, we ask you to provide us with your postal address to answer your messages that are worthy of protection.

2. Passing on data to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly given your consent to it, if a statutory obligation to do so exists or if it is necessary in order to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce any claims arising from the relationship between you and Skyworker Trade AG.

We, moreover, pass on your data to third parties if it is necessary to do so within the context of using the website to provide the services you request as well as to analyse your usage patterns. Where required for the purposes specified in sentence 1, the data may also be transferred to other countries. Should the website contain links to websites of third parties, once you click on such links Skyworker Trade AG no longer has any control over the gathering, processing or use of personal data by the third party and does not accept any liability for the same.

3. Transfer of personal data abroad

Skyworker Trade AG is entitled to also transmit your personal data to third party companies (service providers commissioned) abroad, if this is necessary for the processing of the data described in the Data Privacy Statement. Such service providers commissioned are obliged to data secrecy in the same scope as we are ourselves. If the level of data protection in a country does not comply with Swiss or European standards, we will ensure, by contractual means, the Swiss or European level of data protection of your personal data at all times.

Skyworker Trade AG will never transmit any data to non-EEA countries. The servers used by Skyworker Trade AG are located exclusively in Switzerland.

4. Data security

We apply appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or full loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are improved in line with technological development.

You should always treat your data confidentially and close the browser window once you have terminated the communication with us, in particular if you share the computer with other users. We also take the subject of internal company data protection very seriously. Our collaborators and the service providers commissioned by us are under obligation to observe secrecy and to comply with the data privacy provisions.

5. Cookies

Cookies can help to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more effective in many ways. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard disk when you visit our website. Cookies do not damage the hard disk of your computer and do not transmit personal data of the user to us. The use of cookies enables us, for example, to better target information, offers and advertisements displayed to your individual interests. Using cookies does not mean that we receive new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can, however, change your browser settings to prevent that cookies are stored on your computer or that a message always is displayed when a new cookie is placed on your computer.

However, deactivating cookies can restrict the functionality of our website.

6. Tracking tools

Google Analytics

We use the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on our website. It provides information about the website usage patterns of the website visitors for marketing purposes in anonymous form by using Cookies. No personal data is collected or stored in the process.

Our legitimate interest in the data processing is in evaluating the use of the website, the composition of the website activity and further services in connection with the use of the website and use of the Internet. The information on the use of the website generated by Google Analytics resulting from the use of cookies is – including the anonymised IP address – transmitted to a server of Google Inc. in the USA. The anonymisation is performed by removing the last eight bits of the IP address, whereby the clear assignment of the data obtained to a particular IP address is no longer possible. This information can be transmitted to authorities or third parties if Google is obliged by law to disclose data or if third parties are operating on behalf of Google as service providers.

You can prevent collecting, processing and recording data at any time by changing your browser settings to prevent that cookies are stored on your computer. By using our website, you agree with the use of Google Analytics.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to prevent data being collected by Google Analytics from this website in future. An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you need to click on this link again.

7. External services

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. ("Google"), to display an interactive map and to create navigation instructions and a route map. Google Maps is operated by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Through the use of Google Maps, the information generated on your use of this website (including your IP address) can be transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. Google may transmit the information obtained through Maps to third parties in view of the legal requirement or if third parties process such data on behalf of Google.

Google will never associate your IP address with other data of Google. Nonetheless, it would be technically possible for Google, based on the data received, to be able to identify at least individual users. Personal data and the personality profiles of website users could be processed for different purposes by Google with us having no influence on said purposes and being unable to acquire any influence thereupon. You can deactivate the Google Maps service and thus prevent data from being transferred to Google, by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that, if you do so, you would not be able to use the map display function on our pages.

You can find Google’s Privacy Policy and additional Terms and Conditions of Use for Google Maps at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

8. Note on the data transfer to the USA

For reasons of completeness, we point out to users residing or having their domicile in Switzerland that surveillance measures of US authorities exist in the USA, which generally make it possible to store personal data of all people whose data has been transmitted to the USA from Switzerland without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the goal pursued, and without any objective criterion that makes it possible to limit the US authorities’ access to the data and its subsequent use for quite specific, strictly limited, purposes which may justify the intervention in connection with both access to such data and also its use. In addition, we would like to point out that there are no judicial remedies in the USA for data subjects from Switzerland to access to their personal data and to demand its deletion or correction, or, respectively, that no effective legal protection exists against general access rights of US authorities. We are expressly pointing this legal and factual situation out that data subjects need to make an informed decision on consent use of personal data.

For users who legally reside in a member state of the EU, we point out that, from a European Union’s point of view, the USA does not offer an adequate level of data protection – amongst other things due to the subjects mentioned in this section. In so far as we have explained in this Data Privacy Statement, that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) are domiciled in the USA, we shall ensure, either by way of contractual provisions regarding these companies or grant, by ensuring the certification of these companies under the EU-US Privacy Act, that your data is protected with our partners at an appropriate level.

9. Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing; right to data portability

Upon request, you are entitled to be given information on your personal data that has been stored by us, free of charge. In addition, you are entitled to have incorrect data corrected and personal data deleted (the “right to be forgotten”), insofar as there is no statutory obligation to keep the data or a subsidiary regulated activity provides for permission to process it. Pursuant to Articles 18 and 21 GDPR, you are also entitled to limit the processing of your personal data and to object to the processing of your personal data. You are furthermore entitled to request back data that you sent to us (data portability). Upon request, we will also transfer the data to any third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a standard file format.

You can contact us for the above-mentioned purposes at the e-mail address info@skyworkertrade.ch. For processing your requests, we are entitled at our own discretion to require a proof of identity.

You can also let us know what should be done with your personal data post mortem by giving us specific instructions.

10. Storage of data

We only keep personal data for as long as needed:

  • to use the above-mentioned tracking, advertising and analysis services within the context of our legitimate interest;
  • to provide services in the above-mentioned scope that are requested by you or for which you have granted your consent (e.g. for job placement services in accordance with Art. 1);
  • to comply with our statutory obligations.

Contractual data is saved by us for a longer period of time, as this is legally required by retention requirements. Retention requirements that oblige us to save data arise from accounting and fiscal regulations. If we no longer require this data to provide the services on your behalf, the data will be blocked. This means that the data can only be used for accounting and fiscal purposes.

11. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

In the case that you legally reside in a member state of the EU, you are entitled to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time. The data protection supervisory authority for Skyworker Trade AG is the authority of the Canton of Zurich: https://dsb.zh.ch/internet/datenschutzbeauftragter/de/home.html.

12. Amendment of this data privacy policy

Amendments to this Data Privacy Statement can be made by Skyworker Trade AG at any time. Therefore, we advise you to consult this policy regularly.